Skip to main content

 

Privacy Statement

The Coombe Women & Infants University Hospital website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to give us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

The Coombe Women & Infants University Hospital is based in Cork Street, Dublin 8, Ireland. If you have any comments or suggestions on the content of this Privacy Statement, please send them to info@coombe.ie, putting Coombe website privacy statement in the title bar.

Collection and use of personal data

The Coombe Women & Infants University Hospital currently does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Collection and use of technical information

This internet does not use cookies, apart from temporary " session" cookies, which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive while they are visiting a particular website.Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site.It is also a useful means of tracking the user's path through the site, and identifying repeat visits. It contains basic information about the user's identity, but no personal information. When the user closes their browser, the cookie is destroyed. You can set your computer not to accept cookies, without the loss of any functionality on this website.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes. Statistical information gathered does not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts , 1988 and 2003.

Links to other websites

This website has links to a number of other websites. It is important for you to remember that:

  • you are subject to the privacy policy of any other site you access, even if the access is through this website.
  • If you access another website using one of our links, this does not mean that we endorse the content of that other website.
  • The hospital is not responsible for the content of any other website linked to the pages of the Coombe Women & Infants University Hospital.

Coombe Women & Infants University Hospital
Cork St.
Dublin 8.

Tel: +353-1-408 5200
Fax: +353-1-453 6033
email: info@coombe.ie

Accessibility | Privacy Statement | Disclaimer